Still Looking for my Council of Veronicas....

Slate has a super-cute piece about the power of The Michelle in Washington. And not just that Michelle (shoot, she ain't even here yet!), but a number of Michelles that can be counted among the Capitol's movers and shakers.

I've met three of the Michelles (shoot, I work in the same building as two of them), one of them comes from my alma mater, and a slew of them are fabulous women of color, so I gotta say... Slate definitely got it right. Michelles rock.

Of course, there are a couple of Michelles on the short list that I'm not necessarily fond of... but that's neither here nor there. I just wanna know one thing...

Where da Ronnies at?

2 comments:

T. said...

With Bobby, Ricky and Mike....teehee

Duck said...

Lmao! Now I really hate you. Lol.

Copyright © 2008 - Awesome & Fabulous! - is proudly powered by Blogger
Smashing Magazine - Design Disease - Blog and Web - Dilectio Blogger Template